Show Office and Schedules

TUMUT SHOW

SATURDAY 4th/5th March 2022

Show Schedules will be available from Sounds of the Mountains, Tumut Newsagency,  Stock and Station Agents, Pie in the Sky and Trowels.

Show Schedules and entry forms at the show office leading up to the 147th Tumut Show.

The show office will be open
Monday 28th Feb- Thursday 3rd March 9am – 5pm
Friday 4th March and Saturday 5th March  7am – 6pm.

Showground Phone – 0497 927317

Email:   tumutshow@gmail.com

 

TUMUT SHOW SOCIETY

LADIES AUXILIARY

The ladies of Tumut Show Auxiliary invite you to the luncheon room throughout Show Day for tea, coffee, sandwiches, homemade cake and slice.

Lunchtime there is a two-course meal available.

Please call in.

 

 

Read More

STOCKMANS CHALLENGE – Open, Juvenile and Junior

STOCKMAN’S CHALLENG2022

STOCKMAN’S CHALLENGE

Commences 9.30am on the Main showground

Entry Fee
Open $25
Ladies $20
Juvenile Under17 $15
Junior Under13 years $15

Entries open 7am 24th February via email for 24 hours PRE PAID ENTRIES VIA EMAIL:
jo-crowe@hotmail.com

Waiver to be signed and emailed with entries OR delivered to Jo @ Elders 154 Adelong Road, Tumut.
Payment is due 28th February via cheque or ANZ direct deposit.

Account Name: Tumut Show Society Inc Campdraft Account

ANZ Tumut BSB 012855 Account No. 4030 69387

Please use your phone number or name as reference.

Once paid let Jo know via email: jo-crowe@hotmail.com

Or contact David McGruer: 6944 9141 or Jo: 0428 648 008

Sponsored by Elders Tumut, Roger & Pam Webb Transport.

COVID19 REGULATIONS WILL BE IN PLACE – Sign in required at the Entry gate on East Street.

COVID19 Form to be handed in.

Read More

CAMPDRAFT 2022

CAMPDRAFT 2022CAMPDRAFT 2022

CAMPDRAFT 2022

STARTS 6PM Friday Encouragment Campdraft.

Saturday 8.30am Stockmans Challenge

 

EVENTS

  • Juvenile U17 years $15  (Limit 2 Runs)
  • Junior U13 years $15     (Limit 2 Runs)
  • Encouragement $35 now FRIDAY NIGHT 6PM START (Limit 2 Runs)
  • Novice $40 (MAX 150 RUNS) (Limit 2 Runs)

Changes this year is start time approx. 8.30am Saturday Open & Kids Stockmans Challenge. Ladies stockmans challenge to follow

Friday night Encouragement START 6PM FRIDAY

Competitors can ride in the Encouragement or Novice but not both.

Pre Paid ENTRIES VIA EMAIL: jo-crowe@hotmail.com

Entries open 7am on the 21st February via email for 24 hours

Entries emailed to jo-crowe@hotmail.com

Waiver to be signed and emailed with entries

Payment is due 25th February via Cheque or ANZ direct deposit.

Account Name: Tumut Show Society Inc Campdraft Account

ANZ Tumut: BSB: 012855 Account No. 403069387

Please use your phone number or name as reference.

Once paid let Jo know via email: jo-crowe@hotmail.com

David McGruer – Phone 6944 9141, Jo Crowe 0428 648008

The committee reserves the right to change, alter or delete events as they consider necessary.

 

Sponsored by Snowy Mountains Honey

Read More

Schools Section

SCHOOL SECTION V 2020

Non-competitive

This display is supported by the Tumut Branch of the New South Wales Public School Teachers’ Federation to show the general public what is being done in our schools today.

Frontage 2 metres allocated to each school.

Please Note:

NO     big displays on the end of stands and all work to be on the trestles with hessian, in the allocated area and dimensions.

 NO    blue tack to be used on the hessian.

 

Read More

JUNIOR SHOWGIRL

JUNIOR SHOWGIRL  2020

Section “W”  

 

JUNIOR SHOWGIRL

 MISS TEENAGE SHOWGIRL

14 TO 17 YEARS

 MISS JUNIOR SHOWGIRL

10 TO 13 YEARS

 MISS JUVENILE

6 TO 9 YEARS

 MISS TINY TOT

1-2YEARS, 3-5 YEARS

 BEST BEAU

1-2 YEARS, 3-5 YEARS

Sponsored by Tumut Show Society Inc.

All entrants must register at the Secretary’s Office before 10am.

Judging to commence at 11:30am.

Entry Fee 50c.  All entries receive a ribbon.

 

Read More

CHILDREN’S PET SHOW

CHILDREN’S PET SHOW 2020

(to be held next to the petting paddock)

Steward: Neil McGruer

Judging to take place at 10.30am

Free entry in classes, pass out for one person to take your pet home after the pet show and re-enter (available from steward).  All exhibitors must sign entry form and indemnity and waiver form in schedule.

CATS:

  • Fluffiest Cat/Kitten

PUPPIES:

  • Cutest Puppy

DOGS:

  • Biggest Dog
  • Smallest Dog
  • Dog with the wiggliest tail
  • Most Obedient

UNUSUAL PETS: (not to be entered in other categories)

  • Largest Pet
  • Smallest Pet
  • Best Kept
  • The Furriest
  • The Most Colourful

BIRDS:

  • Smallest Bird
  • Largest Bird
  • Most Colourful
  • Best Talker

Best Pet – Ribbon and gift voucher, sponsor Cute Critters.

Encouragement Award: Judges decision:  Gift voucher from Toyworld.

All sections 1st and 2nd prize receive ribbon.

Read More